Skip to content

Scholars, Finalists, & Nominees


2015 Gilman Scholars (Summer)

  • Josh Brown, Freshman, College Scholars; Jordan
  • Shantazia Jones, Sophomore, Psychology; Chile
  • Justin Boling, Engineering; UK
  • Jackson Oakes, Geology and Environmental Studies; Panama

2015-16 NSEP/Boren Scholars

  • Paige Scrivener, Junior, Global Studies, Chinese; Scholar to China
  • Alina Clay, Sophomore, College Scholars, Russian and Spanish; Named Alternate to Estonia

2015-16 Whitaker Scholars

  • David Morse, Senior, College Scholars: Bioengineering and Nanotechnology; Scholar to University of Cambridge, UK
  • Chris Ludtka, Senior, Engineering; Scholar to Germany

2015-16 Fulbright Scholars

  • David Morse, Senior, College Scholars; Scholar, Full Partner Award to the University of Cambridge
  • Kaitlyn Stiles, PhD candidate, Anthropology; Scholar, Full Grant to Greece
  • Jeremy Pearson, PhD candidate, History; Scholar, Full Grant to Israel
  • Josh Sander, PhD candidate, History; Scholar, Full Grant to Germany
  • Chris Ludtka, Senior, Engineering; Named alternate, Full Grant to Germany

2015-16 Goldwater Scholars

  • Adam LaClair, Junior, Mathematics; Scholar
  • Benjamin Brock, Junior, Computer Science; Scholar
  • Sahba Seddighi, Junior, College Scholars, Neuroscience; Honorable Mention

2015 John Lewis Fellow (Humanity in Action)

  • Summer Awad, Junior, College Scholars, Sociology

2015 Critical Language Scholars

  • Michaela Clements, Senior, Spanish: China
  • Desiree Dube, Senior, History: Russia
  • Jonathan Barsness, Junior, Arabic: Jordan
  • Joseph Garlington, Junior, Arabic: Morocco

2014-15 White House Intern

  • Julia Ross, Senior, Economics

2015 ONSF Exploration Grant Scholars

  • Victoria Baker, Junior, Education: Trinidad and Tobago
  • Taylor Cox, Junior, Global Studies: Guatemala
  • Cayce Davis, Senior, Architecture: Poland
  • Miranda Gottlieb, Junior, Political Science, Spanish: Chile
  • Robert Nowell, Senior, Philosophy: New Zealand
  • Meredith Ratner, Junior, Political Science: UK/Croatia
  • Sara Stein, Junior, College Scholars: Peru

2015 DAAD RISE Scholar

  • Chris Barnes, Junior, Chemical Engineering and Biochemistry: Berlin, Germany

2015 Princeton in Asia (Myanmar), Scholar

  • RJ Vogt, Senior, College Scholars, Literary Journalism

2015 JET Program, Scholar

  • Julie Mrozinski, Senior, Education

2015 Rotary Global Grant Scholar

  • Valerie King, Senior, Global Studies, Sociology; Scholar to the University of Oxford

2015-16 Fulbright National Finalists

  • David Morse, Senior, College Scholars, Nanotechnology: UK – University of Cambridge Partnership Award, Undergraduate
  • Chris Ludtka, Senior, Chemical Engineering: Germany, Undergraduate
  • Kenna Rewcastle, Senior, College Scholars, Ecosystem Ecology: Sweden, Undergraduate
  • Jeremy Pearson, PhD candidate, History: Israel, Graduate
  • Kaitlyn Stiles, PhD candidate, Anthropology: Greece, Graduate
  • Joshua Sander, PhD candidate, History: Germany, Graduate

2015 Humanity in Action, National Finalist

  • Colleen Ryan, Sophomore, Global Studies

2015 Udall Scholarship Campus Nominees

  • Erica Davis, Junior, Environmental Science
  • Franco D’Aprile, Junior, Environmental Science

2015 Truman Scholarship UT Endorsed Nominees

  • Summer Awad, Junior, College Scholars, Sociology
  • Victoria Baker, Junior, Education and Special Education, Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  • Miranda Gottlieb, Junior, Baker Scholar, Political Science and Spanish
  • Alana Stein, Junior, College Scholars, Chemistry and Food Security

2015 British Marshall UT Endorsed Nominees

  • Marianela D’Aprile, Senior, Architecture
  • Valerie King, Senior, Global Studies, Sociology

2015 Gates Cambridge UT Endorsed Nominee

  • David Morse, Senior, College Scholars, Nanotechnology and Bioengineering

2015 George Mitchell UT Endorsed Nominee

  • Valerie King, Senior, Global Studies, Sociology

2015 Rhodes Scholarship UT Endorsed Nominee

  • Valerie King, Senior, Global Studies, Sociology



2014 Boren Undergraduate Scholarship Nominees

  • Ashley Latimer, Fine and Performing Arts
  • Ashley Fox, Modern Foreign Languages and Literature

2014 British Marshall Named Alternate

  • Brianna Rader, College Scholars

2014 Critical Language Scholars

  • Paige Scrivener, Sophomore, Global Studies: CLS to China
  • Jeremy Pearson, PhD candidate, History: CLS to Jordan

2014 Fulbright U.S. Student Scholars

  • Alex Houck, College Scholars, Neuroscience: Full Grant, Spain
  • Avery Dobbs, Political Science: ETA, Bulgaria
  • Joedie Miller, Modern Foreign Languages and Literature: Named Alternative, Luxembourg; TAPIF Scholar, France

2014 Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Finalists

  • Lindsay Boling, BCMB (Italy)
  • Avery Dobbs, Political Science (Bulgaria)
  • Alex Houck, College Scholars (Spain)
  • David Loner, Graduate Student, History (Austria)
  • Joedie Miller, Modern Foreign Languages and Literature (Luxembourg)
  • Hajie Sesay, Political Science (Senegal)

2014 Gilman Scholars (Summer)

  • Demetria Flowers, Belize
  • Dustin Brown, France
  • Justin Lawrence, Japan
  • Rachel Eatherly, New Zealand
  • Robert Gray, New Zealand
  • Sierra Jensen, Finland
  • Trieu Thuy, Austria

2014 Goldwater Scholars and Honorable Mentions

  • Emma Hollmann, Scholar, Engineering
  • Chris Barnes, Honorable Mention, BCMB
  • Andrew Messing, Honorable Mention, Engineering
  • Sahba Seddighi, Honorable Mention, College Scholars

2014 Humanity in Action Fellow

  • Ediobong “Edi” Ebiefung, Senior, Political Science: HIA to Amsterdam, Netherlands

2014 Mitchell National Semi-Finalist

  • Brianna Rader, College Scholars, Medical Humanities

2014 NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholars Program National Finalist

  • Sean Smith, BCMB and Anthropology

2014 Rhodes Scholar

  • Lindsay Lee, Mathematics and Spanish

2014 Morris K. Udall Campus Nominees

  • Erica Davis, Sophomore, Environmental Studies
  • Franco D’Aprile, Sophomore, Sustainability
  • Jessica Murphy, Sophomore, Environmental Studies
  • Robert Nowell, Junior, Environmental Health, Philosophy
  • Kenna Rewcastle, Junior, College Scholars, Ecotoxicology and Environmental Conservation

2014 Truman Scholarship National Finalist

  • Fadi Saleh, College Scholars

2014 UK/Ireland Campus Nominees

  • Desta Bume, College Scholars, Gates-Cambridge Nominee
  • Lisa Dicker, Political Science, Marshall and Rhodes Nominee
  • Eric Dixon, Philosophy, Global Studies, Economics, Political Science, Marshall, Mitchell and Rhodes Nominee
  • Lindsay Lee, Mathematics and Spanish, Rhodes Scholar
  • Brianna Rader, College Scholar, Marshall Named Alternate, Mitchell National Semi-Finalist, Rhodes nominee, Gates-Cambridge nominee, Fulbright applicant
  • Sean Smith, BCMB and Anthropology, NIH Oxford-Cambridge Fellowship National Finalist, Marshall nominee, Gates-Cambridge nominee


2011-12

Fulbright Scholars

  • Maha Ayesh (JD and BA) Fulbright Country: Jordan, Law
  • Ariel Brassil (BS) Fulbright Country: Germany, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Amy Hill (BA) Fulbright Country: Germany, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Nicholas “Shande” King (BA) Fulbright Country: France, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Andrew Scott Wofford (BS) Fulbright Country: Mexico, Binational Business Program

Goldwater Scholars

  • Madelyn Crawford, Biochemistry and Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Britta Johnson, College Scholars, Computational Chemistry
  • Mark Walker, Nuclear Engineering

Contact Us

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.