Skip to content

Scholars, Finalists & Nominees

 

2016-17 UT National Scholarship and Fellowship Awardees

Boren Scholars

  • Lucy Greer, Junior, Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies: Jordan
  • Philip Baites, Junior, French Language & World Business: Morocco

Critical Language Scholars

  • Harrison Akins, PhD Candidate, Political Science: Urdu in Lucknow, India
  • Jonathan Hubbard-Shaw, Junior, Linguistics: Indonesian in Malang, Indonesia
  • Katie Plank, Senior, Biological Sciences: Chinese in Dalian, China
  • Lucy Greer, Junior, Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies: Arabic—Alternate

Fulbrights

  • Jordan Bakke, Senior, College Scholars (International Development): English Teaching Assistantship, Kazakhstan
  • Alexis Burnham, Alumna, Animal Science: Study/Research Grant, Chile (declined; will complete 2-year EU–funded fellowship)
  • Nicholas Campbell, Senior, Hispanic Studies and Latin American & Caribbean Studies: English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia
  • Esther Choo, Senior, Anthropology; Study/Research Grant, South Korea
  • Alina Clay, Senior, College Scholars (Gender, Politics, and Policy): Study/Research Grant, Latvia
  • Eric Peters, Senior, Economics and International Business: Study/Research Grant, Hungary
  • Joel Runnels, PhD Candidate, Deaf Education: Study/Research Grant, Ghana
  • Colleen Ryan, Senior, Global Studies and Honors Sociology: Partner Award—University of York, United Kingdom
  • Meghan Stuart, Senior, Physics, Honors Mathematics, and Computer Science: Study/Research Grant, Hungary

Gates Cambridge Scholar

  • Sahba Seddighi, Alumna, College Scholars (Neuroplasticity and Neurodegenerative Disorders)

Goldwater Scholars

  • Kimberly Bress, Junior, College Scholars (Neuroscience and Mental Health)
  • Christopher Neal, Junior, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Andrew Wintenberg, Junior, Honors Mathematics and Electrical Engineering

NSF Graduate Research Fellows

  • Ian Francis, Senior, Honors Mathematics
  • Patrick McKenzie, Senior, Biological Sciences
  • Louis Varriano, Senior, Physics

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

  • Hera Jay Brown, Junior, College Scholars (declined award offer)

Schwarzman Scholar

  • Miranda Gottlieb, Alumna, Political Science and Hispanic Studies

 

2016-17 UT Campus Nominees and National Semi-Finalists and Finalists

Fulbright Semi-Finalists—18 semi-finalists, including 9 Fulbrights noted above:

  • Darcy Ayers, Senior, Anthropology: English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey
  • Jonathan Barsness, PhD Candidate, Political Science: Study/Research, Egypt
  • Alexandra Brito, Senior, College Scholars: Study/Research, Canada
  • Raleigh Butler, Senior, Linguistics and French & Francophone Studies; Study/Research, Switzerland
  • Alyssa Green, Senior, Political Science: Partner Award—University of Essex, United Kingdom
  • Krista Kennedy, Senior, Music: Study/Research, Ireland
  • Andrew Leming, Senior, Political Science and Hispanic Studies: Study/Research, Chile
  • Paige Scrivener, Alumna, Global Studies: Study/Research, Taiwan
  • Nancy Truett, PhD Candidate, Counselor Education: Study/Research, Greece

Goldwater Scholarship Campus Nominee

  • Austin Mullen, Junior, Nuclear Engineering

Hunger Fellows Semi-Finalist

  • Anagha Uppal, Senior, College Scholars

Marshall Scholarship Finalist

  • Miranda Gottlieb, Alumna, Political Science and Hispanic Studies

Schwarzman Scholars Campus Nominee

  • Weston Bell, Senior, Chemistry and Finance

Truman Scholarship Campus Nominees and National Finalists

  • Hera Jay Brown, Junior, College Scholars: Campus Nominee
  • Alex Crockett, Junior, Food Science & Technology: Finalist
  • Feroza Freeland, Junior, Political Science: Finalist
  • Elle Johnson, Junior, College Scholars: Campus Nominee

UK & Ireland Scholarships (Gates Cambridge, Mitchell, Marshall, Rhodes) Campus Nominees

  • Alexis Burnham, Alumna, Animal Science: Marshall Nominee
  • Abby Durick, Senior, Honors Classical Archaeology: Gates Cambridge and Marshall Nominee
  • Ian Francis, Senior, Honors Mathematics: Gates Cambridge Nominee
  • Miranda Gottlieb, Alumna, Political Science and Hispanic Studies: Marshall Finalist
  • Andrew Leming, Senior, Political Science and Hispanic Studies: Marshall Nominee
  • Colleen Ryan, Senior, Global Studies and Honors Sociology: Mitchell and Rhodes Nominee
  • Sahba Seddighi, Alumna, College Scholars: Gates Cambridge Scholar
  • Meghan Stuart, Senior, Physics, Honors Mathematics, and Computer Science: Marshall and Rhodes Nominee

 

2016-17 ONSF Internal Award Recipients

ONSF Exploration Scholars

  • Rena Abdurehman, Junior, Biological Sciences: Argentina
  • Kimberly Bress, Junior, College Scholars: Spain
  • Alex Crockett, Junior, Food Science & Technology: United Kingdom and Ireland
  • Dillon Dunn, Junior, Architecture: Indonesia
  • Matthew Guinn, Junior, Supply Chain Management: Denmark
  • Christopher Neal, Junior, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering: Germany and United Kingdom
  • Avanti Rangnekar, Junior, Economics: India
  • Kirsten Salonga, Senior, Biological Sciences and VolsTeach: Colombia
  • Conny Zhao, Junior, Music: China

SIT-ONSF Scholars

  • Ben Bergman, Junior, Global Studies and Hispanic Studies: Peru
  • Julia Navin, Junior, Nutrition: Switzerland
  • Anagha Uppal, Senior, College Scholars: Bolivia, Morocco, Vietnam
  • Ruth Watson, Junior, Honors Microbiology: Switzerland

Contact Us

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.